1-206-467-5444 info@letherlaw.com
[…] This court is not authorized to rewrite the contract; our task is to construe it.” Rodenbough, 33 Wn. App. at 139. Thus, while this Court may not have dismissed so readily Cammel’s concern for insureds being “left in the position of having paid for coverage they do not receive dismissed,” 86 Wn.2d at 270, in this context, Rodenbough did. And its decision on the matter is both binding on this Court and dispositive.

B. Certification

Finally, the Court considers whether any of these issues of Washington state law should be certified to the Supreme Court. It finds no reason to do so.

RCW 2.60.020 provides:

When in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.

Thus, at a minimum, there must be some issue of state law left unclear before certification becomes appropriate. Id.

Moreover, the Court notes that “[u]se of the certification procedure in any given case ‘rests in the sound discretion of the federal court.'” Micomonaco v.